Association-anemone
[…] Helstein estimates he picked up Meyerott’s sign from a right-of-way at Roche Harbor Road and Egg Lake Road 10 to 14 days after the Aug. 6 election.

After the election, a passerby took a photo of the stack of signs in the yard and shared the photo with Meyerott.

Meyerott insisted that the San Juan County Sheriff’s Office investigate, and on August 26, a deputy filed a probable cause affidavit against Helstein.

Helstein was charged with a simple violation of Washington Penal Code: RCW 29A.84.040. Political advertising, removal or distortion. The law states: “A person who removes or defaces lawfully placed political advertisements, including yard signs or billboards, without authorization, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable to the same extent as a misdemeanor punishable under RCW 9A.20.021. Defacement or removal of each item constitutes a separate violation.” Punishment can range from up to 90 days in county jail, a fine of up to $1,000, or both.

Other than the state administrative code governing signs near major highways, Washington state law does not specify an expiration date for political yard signs, including those on public land.